Wednesday, May 1, 2013
[…] --
Jon D. McLaughlin
(309) 319-6206 


Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Bloomington Legal Newsletter: McLean County Docket

You can see what court cases are coming up in the next 14 days by visiting the following site: http://www.mcleancountyil.gov/index.aspx?NID=540

--
Jon D. McLaughlin
(309) 319-6206 

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Child Support Maintenance Fee Payment in McLean County Child Support Cases

Child Support Records Maintenance Annual Fee

In child support and maintenance cases, Illinois statute 705 ILCS 105/27.1a (bb)(4) authorizes the circuit clerk to collect an annual fee of $36 "…from the person [payer] making payment for maintaining child support records and the processing of support orders to the State of Illinois KIDS system and the recording of payments issued by the State Disbursement Unit for the official record of the Court." 

This annual clerk's fee is in addition to and separate from amounts ordered to be paid as maintenance or child support, and is used by the circuit clerk to maintain child support orders and record all payments issued by the State Disbursement Unit for the official record of the Court.